Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Japanologist Wilio's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    5,561
    Download the Newgrounds preloader and change the logo.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    in your closet
    Posts
    432
    its pretty simple actually first make a separate layer and draw a play button highlight the play button and convert it to a movie clip (optional for maybe blur feature) and button, now click on the frame with the button and put in in the action script "stop();"
    then high light the button and put in "on(release){gotoAndPlay(2);
    } <-" you do this on another line" ,and there you go a simple play button

  3. #3
    Enthusiast wereZ's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    ? ? ? ?
    Posts
    1,851
    Yeha woah thats a play button. he wants the loader , and xmpt im in the same boat , they makeno sense what s ever.

  4. #4
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    GMT +2
    Posts
    1,265
    http://www.newgrounds.com/flash/NewgroundsPreLoader.fla

    Here is the NG Preloader. And yes, this is the easiest way to do it, or browse NG .

    Thread
    No one rates your animations? Do you need help? Do you want to request something?
    PM me and I'll do my best to satisfy you.

  5. #5
    Veteran Enthusiast Highly's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    5,558
    There's one that goes,

    if frame 1 is loaded, goto and play 1 or something. Then you make something look like a load bar.

    look it up on google.
    I'm gay.

  6. #6
    Fanatic Enthusiast Toastmaster's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4,999
    If all you want it to do is wait until the animation is loaded, then go to a menu, just make frame 1 say 'loading' or whatever, and paste this code:

    Code:
    stop ();
    ifFrameLoaded (_totalframes) {
    gotoAndStop (2);
    }
    Change the '(2)' to whatever frame number your menu is, of course.




    -----------------------------------



    here's a quick loader bar. I'd post an .fla, but I don't use Adobe/Macromedia flash so I can't.

    Make a movieclip named 'preloader' and in it add two layers, one frame each.
    On the top layer, make an outline of your loadbar, and on the bottom one have a fill for it (the fill needs to be a separate symbol, make sure they're centered too)

    convert the filler to a movieclip and name it 'preload_bar'
    your preloader MC will look like this:


    Now switch back to the first frame of your main animation, place the preloader MC where you want it, and add this code:
    Code:
    stop ();
    this.onEnterFrame = function() {
    
    filesize = getBytesTotal();
    loaded = getBytesLoaded();
    if (loaded != filesize) {
    
    preloader.preload_bar._xscale = 100*loaded/filesize;
    
    } else {
    gotoAndStop (2);
    }
    
    };
    That should be all you need. I tested it and it works for me, but that doesn't guarantee anything.

    let me know if it helps, or if something doesn't work right for you.

  7. #7
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    slippery floors are slippery...
    Posts
    1,114
    i dont get it...where do you add the code?
    harrow 0_o

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    -_- Randomness: 1548%
    Posts
    464
    you go to actions

  9. #9
    Fresh Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    7
    Windows > Components > User Interface > Progress Bar

    ?
    ^^^^^ Don't read this! Read whats above! ^^^^^


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •