Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Like a Menu?

  1. #1
    Fanatic Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    B/C UNIT DA TOP
    Posts
    2,667

    Like a Menu?

    Ok, i was wondering how to make like a menu which stands like

    *::PLAY::*
    *::SCENES::*
    *::CREDITS::*

    Ok, you know what i mean.. how do i do that?

    One more help!

    How do i make like a there's some pic's of the scenes? hav u ever seen Svs2? ok, I mean one like that!
    Click here
    Go and check him out.

  2. #2
    Veteran Enthusiast


    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Dorset, England
    Posts
    6,792
    well for a play button you need to put this code in

    Code:
    on(release){
    gotoandplay("Frame name", scene);
    }
    if you want the frame number take away the "" and just type in the number

    For a secene selection it is the same code but you change the frame numbers to the scene. And exactly the same for credits so its basically one code


    ...........[img]http://**********.com/img/1215620802.jpg[/img]
    LAZYTOWN FOR THE WIN!
    Quote Originally Posted by silverlucario
    Um... Can you please stop calling Kankuro a clown? It's hurting my feelings

  3. #3
    Veteran Enthusiast


    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Dorset, England
    Posts
    6,792
    i know that and its the frame first. Not the scene first


    ...........[img]http://**********.com/img/1215620802.jpg[/img]
    LAZYTOWN FOR THE WIN!
    Quote Originally Posted by silverlucario
    Um... Can you please stop calling Kankuro a clown? It's hurting my feelings

  4. #4
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by blacknite
    ok ok
    sheesh
    Spam a bit there?

    On the frame that contains the actual menu, don't forget to put your
    Code:
    stop();
    command, so it doesn't continue playing after the menu appears.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On your roof, listening, watching!
    Posts
    16

    Your code dont work

    I tried your code in Action script and every time i test it it plays the movie anyway with an "error report" popup.
    Pivot is a thing of the past, a happy memory.
    FLASH RULES ALL!!!

  6. #6
    SA
    SA is offline
    Enthusiast


    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    2,316
    Care to give more information on what you've done that causes this error?

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On your roof, listening, watching!
    Posts
    16

    I dunno

    I dont really understand what happened,nor do I know what I did. But if you know how to do it can u walk me through it please?
    Pivot is a thing of the past, a happy memory.
    FLASH RULES ALL!!!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    OMG BANANNA! D:
    Posts
    67
    I am having trouble, can someone explain the code? And, how do i "Name the Frames"? -crazy-


    sometimes credit ---> Bolt, FF550 and Droidz.
    Quote Originally Posted by lol
    Once the toothpaste is out of the tube, it is awefully hard to get it back in

  9. #9
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Bill Clinton’s Closet? Avatar: NOT A PENIS!
    Posts
    1,635
    For play put a(BUTTON ONLY)
    Code:
    on (release) {
    gotoAndPlay(1);
    }
    and for a stop button (BUTTON NOT A MC) put
    Code:
    on (release) {
    gotoAndStop(nextFrame);
    }
    And for the scene select make the scene select thing and on a sepearte frame make all the scene you want to go to (a thumbnail) and on the first page on the (scene selection) bit put a
    Code:
    on (release) {
    gotoAndPlay(what ever frame number the scenes are on);
    }
    And then on the actual thimbanail make them a button and put
    Code:
    on (release) {
    gotoAndPlay(whatever frame the scene selection thumbnail starts at);
    }
    They have to be button not movieclips (MC'S) or else you get an error. If anything goes wrong just tell me and I'll try to help you. I have to go to school see ya.

    edit: You HAVE to put a stop(); on the menu and the scene selection screen.

    This is my new edit color, do not take it #A89737
    Feel Free to PM if you need help or if you want to talk to the sexiest member on DD *wink*
    ^^^Clickable link to PM me^^^

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    OMG BANANNA! D:
    Posts
    67
    Ok, and how do i name frames? And how do ppl make so good anis are they fram by frame?


    sometimes credit ---> Bolt, FF550 and Droidz.
    Quote Originally Posted by lol
    Once the toothpaste is out of the tube, it is awefully hard to get it back in


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •