Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Over there.
    Posts
    410

    Would it be possible...

    ...for me to connect my old Sony PS2 to my pc / monitor using my HDTV card/outlet thingy?
    Sounds a bit wacky, but my old TV is kind of busted completely so I was wondering if this was possible.
    I bought a HDTV thing because my PC is a Media Center 2005 Edition. So could I route the PS2 through the PC to my monitor? Rather similar to an xBox 360, I just want to see HD-yumminess on my PS2.

  2. #2
    Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    832
    you could try... but you should be prepared for the consaquences of it breaking or fucking over totally <_< ... i dont think it's ever been done ...

  3. #3
    Jon
    Jon is offline
    Fanatic Enthusiast


    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    South Florda
    Posts
    3,183
    well I used to use a special vga cord from my xbox 360 to pc. Dont know if they have that for ps2 (doubtful).
    In memory of Shane and Sarah

  4. #4
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Nouvelle-Écosse
    Posts
    2,323
    They probably have the VGA cords for PS2, but it won't be in HD. I think so anyway.

    PS2 was out before HDTV so it's not hd capable. Like HD channels show up in HD but regular cahnnels aren't fully hd. I don't think a PS2 would look very different.

    [add me @ jjknox@gmail.com]

  5. #5
    Veteran Enthusiast


    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Dorset, England
    Posts
    6,792
    I saw a PS2 being played on a HD TV and it looked crap, even though i hate PS2. I wouldn't recommend it. To get the best image stay with a Standard Def TV


    ...........[img]http://**********.com/img/1215620802.jpg[/img]
    LAZYTOWN FOR THE WIN!
    Quote Originally Posted by silverlucario
    Um... Can you please stop calling Kankuro a clown? It's hurting my feelings

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Over there.
    Posts
    410
    It's for a computer... read the whole post next time.
    I can't keep with a 'standard-def' tv, because my tv got busted. Hence me posting this whole thing.
    I want to play it on my monitor or at least try before I have to shell out the cash for a new TV.

  7. #7
    Veteran Enthusiast


    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Dorset, England
    Posts
    6,792
    Well i suggest buying a VGA converter, or whatever its called. But that can have some some unfortunate effects.And why can't you just get the TV repaired? Or why not be patient for a new TV? you do have a PC.


    ...........[img]http://**********.com/img/1215620802.jpg[/img]
    LAZYTOWN FOR THE WIN!
    Quote Originally Posted by silverlucario
    Um... Can you please stop calling Kankuro a clown? It's hurting my feelings

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Over there.
    Posts
    410
    coz i have the patience of a politician on prozac.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •