Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Dedicated Member Faulty Cripple's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    756

    How do I work stykz?

    Ok, I've been having problems to the max on stykz.
    It doesn't let me import any stk files. Half the commands are messed up.
    And I can't find any thing that let me color segments.
    Someone help me!
    xbx is gud
    |Xbox GT: Faulty Cripple

  2. #2
    Dedicated Member Actaeon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    697

    Re: How do I work stykz?

    Read the info
    [center:37o99slc]Click the sig for my Stykz thread

    Thanks to Heather for the sig[/center:37o99slc]

  3. #3
    Dedicated Member Faulty Cripple's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    756

    Re: How do I work stykz?

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoso
    Read the info
    Oh your so fucking helpful.
    xbx is gud
    |Xbox GT: Faulty Cripple

  4. #4
    Dedicated Member Actaeon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    697

    Re: How do I work stykz?

    Well to be honest, you aren't being very clear. Explain exactly what you need to figure out and then tell me through PM.
    [center:37o99slc]Click the sig for my Stykz thread

    Thanks to Heather for the sig[/center:37o99slc]

  5. #5
    Dedicated Member Faulty Cripple's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    756

    Re: How do I work stykz?

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoso
    Well to be honest, you aren't being very clear. Explain exactly what you need to figure out and then tell me through PM.
    If you read the main post.You would know.
    Herp derp.
    xbx is gud
    |Xbox GT: Faulty Cripple

  6. #6
    Dedicated Member Actaeon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    697

    Re: How do I work stykz?

    Quote Originally Posted by L3GI7 xH0M3B01
    Ok, I've been having problems to the max on stykz. Someone help me!
    Hence: "Read the info."
    Quote Originally Posted by L3GI7 xH0M3B01
    Half the commands are messed up.
    Those don't seem very clear at all. Hence: Explain exactly..."


    Quote Originally Posted by L3GI7 xH0M3B01
    And I can't find any thing that let me color segments.
    Again, unclear, because the sentence doesn't really make sense to me.


    Quote Originally Posted by L3GI7 xH0M3B01
    It doesn't let me import any stk files.
    This is the only thing you said that I can help with with a very small amount of detail. I can't help you there, try reinstalling it, it doesn't make sense.

    Quote Originally Posted by L3GI7 xH0M3B01
    Herp derp.
    Herp derp is right. I hate internet memes.
    [center:37o99slc]Click the sig for my Stykz thread

    Thanks to Heather for the sig[/center:37o99slc]

  7. #7
    Bad Ass Statham Statham's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Bear, DE,USA
    Posts
    5,118

    Re: How do I work stykz?

    Quote Originally Posted by L3GI7 xH0M3B01
    Half the commands are messed up.
    Now with the commands are you saying hotkeys are working accordingly or that the buttons don't work?


    Quote Originally Posted by L3GI7 xH0M3B01
    And I can't find any thing that let me color segments.
    First go to the tool bar of stykz. windows> and make sure all are checked. now to get something colored double click until your mouse icon turns into a white filled black outline mouse. click on a single segment. The properties pallet should appear to change to Segment Properties



    click on the box next to colors and there you can change the color of segments.


    Quote Originally Posted by L3GI7 xH0M3B01
    It doesn't let me import any stk files.
    First off how are you trying to import click and drag or through files on stykz toolbar?

    Quote Originally Posted by L3GI7 xH0M3B01
    Herp derp.
    Quote Originally Posted by Zuso
    Herp derp is right. I hate internet memes.
    Nice try helping idiot, just because you've been on this forum since 2007 doesn't mean you can be a prude. Why don't you think things through before you troll someone who simply asking for help.

    *You must be prepared for harsh critique. What I offer is in sight on what you should of done and you may get a offended, but you must understand if you can't take the heat get out of the kitchen of art.

  8. #8
    Regular Member stykzman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    239

    Re: How do I work stykz?

    Coloring segments is done by making sure you have the Subselect tool picked (it's the second one down on the Tool palette), and then clicking on a segment. It will turn red, and then (if the Properties palette is shown), the palette will change to show "Segment Properties", where you can click on the color rectangle to change the color.

    If you don't have the Properties palette showing, go to the menu bar and drop down the 'Windows" menu. All the palettes that are being displayed have a checkmark next to them - if "Properties" doesn't have a check on it, choose the menu item and the Properties palette will show up.

    Oh, and when Zoso said "read the info", what he was referring to was the online help (choose "Stykz Help" from the "Help" menu), which has the information I posted above plus a whole bunch of other info on using the program.

  9. #9
    Dedicated Member Faulty Cripple's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    756

    Re: How do I work stykz?

    Ugh, now it's not even running.
    I've re installed 3 times.
    I have Vista btw.
    Just lock it for now...
    xbx is gud
    |Xbox GT: Faulty Cripple

  10. #10
    Regular Member stykzman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    239

    Re: How do I work stykz?

    Quote Originally Posted by L3GI7 xH0M3B01
    Ugh, now it's not even running.
    I've re installed 3 times.
    I have Vista btw.
    Just lock it for now...
    If it looks like it's not running, you may have one or more instances of Stykz open in the Task Manager. I'd recommend rebooting to ditch all those that might be there and try again.


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •