Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Scan line index

  1. #1
    Fanatic Enthusiast Kokojo's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Pirate Island
    Posts
    3,366

    Scan line index

    Yea, i was working on my boxor collab entry, well i just opened it up, and when i went to the last frame and clicked, next frame a widow popped up and said
    "Scan line index out of range"
    What does his mean?
    [center:n6wbk0q1][/center:n6wbk0q1]

  2. #2
    Enthusiast HBATTLEZONE's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,079

    Re: Scan line index

    Doesn't sound good. What version of Pivot did you use?
    [center:2wtks7im][/center:2wtks7im]
    [center:2wtks7im]Anybody want to learn Python/Pygame with me?

    Feel free to get a hold of me via:
    }-- Email: Hbattlezone@gmail.com || Steam: [DD} Hbattlezone || Skype: Hbz --{

    Or just PM me [/center:2wtks7im]

  3. #3
    Fanatic Enthusiast Kokojo's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Pirate Island
    Posts
    3,366

    Re: Scan line index

    Quote Originally Posted by HBATTLEZONE
    Doesn't sound good. What version of Pivot did you use?
    2,2,5
    but when i opened up another ani it worked.
    so i guess i'm screwed?i can't finish the animation?
    [center:n6wbk0q1][/center:n6wbk0q1]

  4. #4
    Enthusiast HBATTLEZONE's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,079

    Re: Scan line index

    I'm not exactly sure if your screwed just yet.

    Only thing I know to do is re-size your animation by about 1 pixel or so. I only just read it, don't know if it works.

    If it doesn't, I assume your screwed then.

    :c
    [center:2wtks7im][/center:2wtks7im]
    [center:2wtks7im]Anybody want to learn Python/Pygame with me?

    Feel free to get a hold of me via:
    }-- Email: Hbattlezone@gmail.com || Steam: [DD} Hbattlezone || Skype: Hbz --{

    Or just PM me [/center:2wtks7im]

  5. #5
    Fanatic Enthusiast Kokojo's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Pirate Island
    Posts
    3,366

    Re: Scan line index

    Quote Originally Posted by HBATTLEZONE
    I'm not exactly sure if your screwed just yet.

    Only thing I know to do is re-size your animation by about 1 pixel or so. I only just read it, don't know if it works.

    If it doesn't, I assume your screwed then.

    :c
    it's for a collab, so i can't resize it.
    [center:n6wbk0q1][/center:n6wbk0q1]

  6. #6
    Enthusiast HBATTLEZONE's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,079

    Re: Scan line index

    Well just try and see if it works. If you can't re-size, then that's fine. I don't think there is a possible solution.

    I'm just suggesting a re-sized animation is better than no animation.
    [center:2wtks7im][/center:2wtks7im]
    [center:2wtks7im]Anybody want to learn Python/Pygame with me?

    Feel free to get a hold of me via:
    }-- Email: Hbattlezone@gmail.com || Steam: [DD} Hbattlezone || Skype: Hbz --{

    Or just PM me [/center:2wtks7im]


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •