Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: WTF?

  1. #1
    KTU
    KTU is offline
    Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    yes plz
    Posts
    805

    WTF?

    Okay, I was making a skyline stick with a construction site on one end, and a movable crane. But, when I saved it and tested it out, my Pivot went bizarre. It's hard to explain, but see for yourself.

    http://www.myfilelink.co.uk/file.aspx?i ... eef8f3f7aa

    If you steal it, I will rip your throat out with your tongue.

    Help?
    [center:36nrfcqg][/center:36nrfcqg]

  2. #2
    Fanatic Enthusiast


    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    630
    Posts
    3,221
    Hmm... works perfectly for me. Try being more specific.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    shnorgee worgee universe
    Posts
    23
    the only reason it says that is because you added the moving parts at the end of the model, what i mean is once u finished the buildings u added that u should add that first and not last, so u better make a separate crane.


    hope that helped )
    heh my sigs kool kause it atrracts millions of ninja pandas to your house if you read it.

  4. #4
    KTU
    KTU is offline
    Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    yes plz
    Posts
    805
    LA: Balls. When I try to move the crane segments, it goes crazy then says invalid floating point poeration, then all the segments on the crane stretch out and I can't move it.

    jeffkw: AWESOME looking stk, but I get the same problem. I'm nto even sure what it actually means... : (
    [center:36nrfcqg][/center:36nrfcqg]

  5. #5
    Guest
    This just happens when you have too many segments trying to be rotated/too many short segments, it seems. There's like 8 length 1 segments clustered around a few of the points, get rid of those and some other fluff and you should be thumbs up.

    BTW, wrong forum.

  6. #6
    KTU
    KTU is offline
    Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    yes plz
    Posts
    805
    Ah, thanks SD. It works now. =D
    Look for it in an upcoming animation. ^_^
    [center:36nrfcqg][/center:36nrfcqg]

  7. #7
    Veteran Enthusiast FryLock's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,685
    lol yeah that happened to me once *spam sorry but I think your question got answered = )
    [center:161o6f51]LET'S BREAK OUT THE SHOTGUNS WE'RE GOING TO TOWN![/center:161o6f51]
    [center:161o6f51][/center:161o6f51]

  8. #8
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by ~KTU~
    Ah, thanks SD. It works now. =D
    Look for it in an upcoming animation. ^_^
    Booya! Score again for random shots in the dark! That makes shots in the dark working 2, not working 1. Yey. Good luck with the anim, don't make it another war anim with semi-destroyed city please. :P

    TEH LOCKNESs MONSTAR!


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •