Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Veteran Enthusiast Lawn Feed's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cheesy Grin
    Posts
    7,618

    camtasia studio help

    when I try to open a mpg in camtasia studio 7 it says 'Error: No codec available to render this file'

    is there any way to solve this? I don't know what a codec is but can I download one which will render mpg files?

    it works fine with avi files
    [center:1hzoraxf][/center:1hzoraxf]

  2. #2
    Insanity Skype's Avatar



    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    27,397

    Re: camtasia studio help

    I don't believe camtasia is compatible with mpeg files. Just use a converter.

  3. #3
    Veteran Enthusiast Lawn Feed's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cheesy Grin
    Posts
    7,618

    Re: camtasia studio help

    but isn't that going to totally ruin the quality?
    [center:1hzoraxf][/center:1hzoraxf]

  4. #4
    Insanity Skype's Avatar



    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    27,397

    Re: camtasia studio help

    Not if you convert to uncompressed AVI

  5. #5
    Veteran Enthusiast Lawn Feed's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cheesy Grin
    Posts
    7,618

    Re: camtasia studio help

    ah fuck fuck fuck

    when I convert the mpgs to avi using prism converter they lose all audio and it takes a while too

    god this is fucking annoying, I can record in AVI but it makes HUGE files which use up space and my computer can't play them without lagging, if I record in mpg I have to convert them which is a pain the arse and I lose the audio

    WHAT DO HELP ME DD
    [center:1hzoraxf][/center:1hzoraxf]

  6. #6
    lucien is queen Hazzystan's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,977

    Re: camtasia studio help

    Use a different converter.

    try http://media-convert.com/
    what is homo love?

  7. #7
    Devoted Veteran


    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    10,329

    Re: camtasia studio help

    If you're not overly partial to camtasia you could always just get sony vegas.
    [center:2mwkv12p][/center:2mwkv12p]

  8. #8
    Insanity Skype's Avatar



    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    27,397

    Re: camtasia studio help

    Quote Originally Posted by ipwnall
    If you're not overly partial to camtasia you could always just get sony vegas.
    Or something better like After Effects, lmfao.

  9. #9
    Veteran Enthusiast Lawn Feed's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cheesy Grin
    Posts
    7,618

    Re: camtasia studio help

    you told me that I can't use after effects, I'm not partial to camtasia but I've downloaded it already but I guess I'll see if I can get sony vegas, I actually have one of the older editions lying around the house somewhere so I might try and install that
    [center:1hzoraxf][/center:1hzoraxf]

  10. #10
    Veteran Enthusiast Krustalien's Avatar


    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    www.artangle.net
    Posts
    8,111

    Re: camtasia studio help

    I used Vegas 3 before I started making YouTube videos and such, it was extremely out of date 3 years ago so... I recommend getting a newer version, I use Vegas 7 atm, I hope to update soon, it works great for me.



 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •