Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: why? [apples]

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    418

    why? [apples]

    why is it that when you add a coloured backround to pivot, theres no onion skin? someone tell me how i can fix it :/ please.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    356
    It's because the background is a figure. Try loading a background. Make it a .gif and open a new animation and load it.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    418
    Quote Originally Posted by Sketch
    It's because the background is a figure. Try loading a background. Make it a .gif and open a new animation and load it.
    i only have pivot 2.2.5 though :/

  4. #4
    Fanatic Enthusiast Toastmaster's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4,999
    Not possible at the moment without pivot 3, and even then you'll have to use an image background for it to work.

    Hopefully the final version of 3 will have a workaround of some type, but untill then you'll have to try to work with (without) it.

  5. #5
    Enthusiast


    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Nueva York
    Posts
    2,481
    Quote Originally Posted by Apples
    Quote Originally Posted by Sketch
    It's because the background is a figure. Try loading a background. Make it a .gif and open a new animation and load it.
    i only have pivot 2.2.5 though :/
    You can load backgrounds with v2.
    But if you want to use a stk for a background, no there's no way to do it, which may be fixed in the future, like toast said.

    Animations - Do not Click Me - And Me Neither
    You have good sight, or good ctrl+c, ctrl+v skills. Also your computer might be set to %500 magnification.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    356
    Simply add the background figure to your frame and press "Next Frame" twice, then save your animation as a .gif or .bmp, open up a new animation and load it.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    418
    Quote Originally Posted by EZCheeser
    Quote Originally Posted by Apples
    Quote Originally Posted by Sketch
    It's because the background is a figure. Try loading a background. Make it a .gif and open a new animation and load it.
    i only have pivot 2.2.5 though :/
    You can load backgrounds with v2.
    But if you want to use a stk for a background, no there's no way to do it, which may be fixed in the future, like toast said.
    well that sucks :/


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •