Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    20

    Error I get when using downloaded .piv

    I get an error when i down load .pivs this is a pic of it

    if you can't read it it says :
    The feature you are trying to use is on a OK (button)
    network resource that is unavailable. Cancel (button)

    Click ok to try again, or enter an alternate path to a
    folder containing the installation package
    'pivot2-2-5.msi' in the box below


    Use source:
    -source- Browse (button)
    (\_/)
    (O.o) This is Bunny. Add Bunny to your signature
    (> <) to help him achieve world domination

    Courtsey Thingy
    http://www.forums.darkdemon.org/viewtopic.php?t=10077

  2. #2
    TNA
    TNA is offline
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    479
    Are you uploading a piv. or a gif. to that sight? Only some places can upload pivs. like pivot host or filenuke. Others require a gif. to be uploaded. So, when you save, go to the bottom of the screen and change it from piv. to gif. file. Fram delay=6 and change the frame size to 2.


  3. #3
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Doing the 1000 posts dance!
    Posts
    1,053
    This belongs in the help center, even though it is about pivot. I understand the mistake.
    [quote:ac0f3bd038="SA"]You should be banned because you never act like your name. Not once have you brightened up my day on the forums <: (
    And you're not a mister : O[/quote:ac0f3bd038]
    =(

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    356
    He means when you open a .piv or a .stk file after you just recently got Pivot, that message comes up. I had the same problem when I got Pivot, too. It will just go away after a while. Sorry, I don't know much about it.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Teh_n00b_animator
    Are you uploading a piv. or a gif. to that sight? Only some places can upload pivs. like pivot host or filenuke. Others require a gif. to be uploaded. So, when you save, go to the bottom of the screen and change it from piv. to gif. file. Fram delay=6 and change the frame size to 2.
    It is .piv but i don't want to save them as gifs because they are things like tuts and i need to see the .piv version.

    Quote Originally Posted by mistrbritesyd
    This belongs in the help center, even though it is about pivot. I understand the mistake.
    Sorry, will a mod move it or do I have to do something ?
    Edit: Oh it has been moved

    Quote Originally Posted by Sketch
    He means when you open a .piv or a .stk file after you just recently got Pivot, that message comes up. I had the same problem when I got Pivot, too. It will just go away after a while. Sorry, I don't know much about it.
    Does anyone know something that will stop it happening rather than just waiting.
    (\_/)
    (O.o) This is Bunny. Add Bunny to your signature
    (> <) to help him achieve world domination

    Courtsey Thingy
    http://www.forums.darkdemon.org/viewtopic.php?t=10077

  6. #6
    Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Halo 3. *Pelvic Thrust*
    Posts
    819
    I know what your problem is. Dont click open, instead just click save, open up pivot, click "load figure type", go to my recent files, scroll down to the bottom and the file should be there.

    Easy as pie! ^_^
    BN-but is pie easy?
    TG- Idk but the method of downloading stuff without the error thing coming up is easy

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    turn around, you'll see me
    Posts
    183
    another way to fix it is to just reistall pivot, but when the message comes up with "repair" "remove" and something else, click repair.
    My THREAD OF DOOM
    Want to know if I'm on Msn?




    Add me to msn?
    the_jackassboy@hotmail.com

  8. #8
    Jon
    Jon is offline
    Fanatic Enthusiast


    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    South Florda
    Posts
    3,183
    Yup, reinstall pivot. This happens when you install and use pivot 3 (thats the conclusion ive come to), I think windows gets confused and does this repair thing.

    I hate that.
    In memory of Shane and Sarah


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •